Numford
Molar mass, ferric oxide

Molar mass of iron(III) oxide

159.70 g/molFe₂O₃

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

159.70g/mol

Fe₂O₃

  • Fe× 269.94%
  • O× 330.06%
  1. Fe2 × 55.85111.70
  2. O3 × 16.0048.00
  3. Total159.70 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of Fe₂O₃ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Iron: 2 × 55.85 = 111.70 g
  2. Oxygen: 3 × 16.00 = 48.00 g
  3. Molar mass = 2 × 55.85 + 3 × 16.00 = 159.70 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Iron69.94%
  • Oxygen30.06%

1 mol of Fe₂O₃ = 159.70 g

1 g of Fe₂O₃ = 0.006262 mol

Questions

Molar mass of iron(III) oxide: quick answers

What is the molar mass of iron(III) oxide?

The molar mass of iron(III) oxide, Fe₂O₃, is 159.70 g/mol. So 1 mol of iron(III) oxide has a mass of 159.70 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of Fe₂O₃?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 55.85 + 3 × 16.00 = 159.70 g/mol.

What is the percentage of iron in iron(III) oxide?

Iron is 69.94% of the mass of Fe₂O₃: 111.70 g in every 159.70 g. In full: Fe 69.94%, O 30.06%.

Find the molar mass of any formula