Molar mass of ammonium sulphate
132.14 g/mol(NH₄)₂SO₄
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
132.14g/mol
(NH₄)₂SO₄
- N× 221.20%
- H× 86.10%
- S× 124.26%
- O× 448.43%
- N2 × 14.0128.02
- H8 × 1.0088.064
- S1 × 32.0632.06
- O4 × 16.0064.00
- Total132.14 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
- Hydrogen: 8 × 1.008 = 8.064 g
- Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
- Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
- Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 8 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 132.14 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Nitrogen21.20%
- Hydrogen6.10%
- Sulphur24.26%
- Oxygen48.43%
1 mol of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 132.14 g
1 g of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 0.007568 mol
Molar mass of ammonium sulphate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of ammonium sulphate?
The molar mass of ammonium sulphate, (NH₄)₂SO₄, is 132.14 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonium sulphate has a mass of 132.14 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of (NH₄)₂SO₄?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 8 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 132.14 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in ammonium sulphate?
Oxygen is 48.43% of the mass of (NH₄)₂SO₄: 64.00 g in every 132.14 g. In full: N 21.20%, H 6.10%, S 24.26%, O 48.43%.