Numford
Molar mass

Molar mass of ammonium sulphate

132.14 g/mol(NH₄)₂SO₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

132.14g/mol

(NH₄)₂SO₄

  • N× 221.20%
  • H× 86.10%
  • S× 124.26%
  • O× 448.43%
  1. N2 × 14.0128.02
  2. H8 × 1.0088.064
  3. S1 × 32.0632.06
  4. O4 × 16.0064.00
  5. Total132.14 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Nitrogen: 2 × 14.01 = 28.02 g
  2. Hydrogen: 8 × 1.008 = 8.064 g
  3. Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
  4. Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
  5. Molar mass = 2 × 14.01 + 8 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 132.14 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Nitrogen21.20%
  • Hydrogen6.10%
  • Sulphur24.26%
  • Oxygen48.43%

1 mol of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 132.14 g

1 g of (NH₄)₂SO₄ = 0.007568 mol

Questions

Molar mass of ammonium sulphate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of ammonium sulphate?

The molar mass of ammonium sulphate, (NH₄)₂SO₄, is 132.14 g/mol. So 1 mol of ammonium sulphate has a mass of 132.14 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of (NH₄)₂SO₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 2 × 14.01 + 8 × 1.008 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 132.14 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in ammonium sulphate?

Oxygen is 48.43% of the mass of (NH₄)₂SO₄: 64.00 g in every 132.14 g. In full: N 21.20%, H 6.10%, S 24.26%, O 48.43%.

Find the molar mass of any formula