Molar mass of magnesium sulphate
120.37 g/molMgSO₄
Molar mass
Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.
120.37g/mol
MgSO₄
- Mg× 120.20%
- S× 126.63%
- O× 453.17%
- Mg1 × 24.3124.31
- S1 × 32.0632.06
- O4 × 16.0064.00
- Total120.37 g/mol
Grams, moles, particles
Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.
1 mol of MgSO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units
At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L
Add up the atoms
- Magnesium: 1 × 24.31 = 24.31 g
- Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
- Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
- Molar mass = 24.31 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 120.37 g/mol
Share of the mass
- Magnesium20.20%
- Sulphur26.63%
- Oxygen53.17%
1 mol of MgSO₄ = 120.37 g
1 g of MgSO₄ = 0.008308 mol
Molar mass of magnesium sulphate: quick answers
What is the molar mass of magnesium sulphate?
The molar mass of magnesium sulphate, MgSO₄, is 120.37 g/mol. So 1 mol of magnesium sulphate has a mass of 120.37 g.
How do you calculate the molar mass of MgSO₄?
Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 24.31 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 120.37 g/mol.
What is the percentage of oxygen in magnesium sulphate?
Oxygen is 53.17% of the mass of MgSO₄: 64.00 g in every 120.37 g. In full: Mg 20.20%, S 26.63%, O 53.17%.