Numford
Molar mass, Epsom salt when hydrated

Molar mass of magnesium sulphate

120.37 g/molMgSO₄

Molar mass

Molar mass. The mass of one mole in grams: add the atomic mass of every atom in the formula. Masses. Standard atomic masses to two decimals, hydrogen 1.008, every element to uranium. Typing. Ca(OH)2, (NH4)2SO4, CuSO4.5H2O and K4[Fe(CN)6] all work.

120.37g/mol

MgSO₄

  • Mg× 120.20%
  • S× 126.63%
  • O× 453.17%
  1. Mg1 × 24.3124.31
  2. S1 × 32.0632.06
  3. O4 × 16.0064.00
  4. Total120.37 g/mol

Grams, moles, particles

Type any one. The other three fill in. Moles. From grams, particles or litres they are rounded to 3 significant figures first, as in a worked answer. 1 mol = 6.022 × 10²³ particles = 22.7 L of gas at STP (1 bar); 22.4 L at 1 atm.

1 mol of MgSO₄ = 6.022 × 10²³ formula units

At 1 atm (older value): 22.40 L

Working

Add up the atoms

  1. Magnesium: 1 × 24.31 = 24.31 g
  2. Sulphur: 1 × 32.06 = 32.06 g
  3. Oxygen: 4 × 16.00 = 64.00 g
  4. Molar mass = 24.31 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 120.37 g/mol
Percentage composition

Share of the mass

  • Magnesium20.20%
  • Sulphur26.63%
  • Oxygen53.17%

1 mol of MgSO₄ = 120.37 g

1 g of MgSO₄ = 0.008308 mol

Questions

Molar mass of magnesium sulphate: quick answers

What is the molar mass of magnesium sulphate?

The molar mass of magnesium sulphate, MgSO₄, is 120.37 g/mol. So 1 mol of magnesium sulphate has a mass of 120.37 g.

How do you calculate the molar mass of MgSO₄?

Add the atomic masses of all the atoms: 24.31 + 32.06 + 4 × 16.00 = 120.37 g/mol.

What is the percentage of oxygen in magnesium sulphate?

Oxygen is 53.17% of the mass of MgSO₄: 64.00 g in every 120.37 g. In full: Mg 20.20%, S 26.63%, O 53.17%.

Find the molar mass of any formula